Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Atlantic Ave  »  6510 Atlantic Ave

6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 6510 S Atlantic Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Current property tax $63,185

Lot & Building Information for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 7,032
Building class Store
Acreage 0.814
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 7,032 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,127,416.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/31/2012 Reconveyance
12/31/2012 Substitution Trustee
12/31/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/13/1999 Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,893
Current property tax $63,185
Market value $4,127,416

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,127,416 1.4511 $59,893 +1.26%
2024-2025 $4,046,487 1.4617 $59,148 +1.94%
2023-2024 $3,967,145 1.4626 $58,023 +4.35%
2022-2023 $3,889,359 1.4296 $55,602 +0.87%
2021-2022 $3,813,098 1.4456 $55,122 +155.46%

Permits for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6510 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6525 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,272 07/29/2015
7111 San Luis Ave, Bell Gardens 1,341 01/07/2022
3831 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,350 05/23/2014
6605 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,014 11/16/2004
6623 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,248 08/03/2001 $215,002
7106 Bear Ave, Bell Gardens 1,710 10/01/2010
6517 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 5,400 07/19/2011 $950,000
6503 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 11/21/2017
6701 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 2,840 10/31/2013
6411 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 3,394 07/28/2005
7103 San Luis Ave, Bell Gardens 1,829 05/11/2006
7107 San Luis Ave, Bell Gardens 840 01/04/2021
6600 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 29,053 11/08/2012 $4,293,000
6416 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 3,216 11/21/2017