Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Atlantic Ave  »  7000 Atlantic Ave

7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens
Alternate address(es) 7000 S Atlantic Ave
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/14/2009
Sale price $986,009
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,991

Lot & Building Information for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 2,304
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.414
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2003
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,298,197.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2009 $986,009
10/28/2008 $996,000
08/22/2002 $405,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2022 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/14/2009 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/14/2009 Assignment of Lease
10/14/2009 Lease
10/14/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/01/2009 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/01/2009 Deed
10/28/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/28/2008 Deed
06/30/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,838
Current property tax $24,991
Market value $1,298,197

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,298,197 1.4511 $18,838 +1.26%
2024-2025 $1,272,743 1.4617 $18,604 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,247,788 1.4626 $18,250 +4.35%
2022-2023 $1,223,323 1.4296 $17,489 +0.87%
2021-2022 $1,199,337 1.4456 $17,338 -0.55%

Permits for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 7000 Atlantic Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6921 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,604 11/01/1993 $170,000
7011 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,240 12/26/2017
7023 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,570 12/19/2017
6833 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,464 03/12/2010
6823 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,518 06/23/2016 $395,000
7020 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 09/13/2006
6911 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,568 09/12/2019
4525 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,572 09/12/2024
7016 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 2,809 04/04/2019
7027 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,933 11/10/2014
7030 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 2,121 09/13/2006
6903 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 1,792 05/18/2018
6824 Atlantic Ave, Bell Gardens 3,032 04/20/2017
6927 Woodward Ave, Bell Gardens 2,098 12/31/2014 $387,500