Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Rickenbacker Rd  »  5651 Rickenbacker Rd

5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell

Sales & Tax Overview for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/18/1999
Sale price $44,960,449
Arm's length
Current property tax $192,973

Lot & Building Information for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 107,872
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.449
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 107,872 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,966,192.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/1999 $44,960,449

Title Documents for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2011 Notice
01/18/2005 Deed
06/05/2003 Deed
07/11/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
10/18/1999 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $169,130
Current property tax $192,973
Market value $11,966,192

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11651 Bell Landscape Light Dist#1
11652 Bell Sewer Maintenance
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,966,192 1.4134 $169,130 +1.16%
2024-2025 $11,731,561 1.4252 $167,198 +0.18%
2023-2024 $11,501,531 1.4511 $166,899 +3.06%
2022-2023 $11,276,012 1.4362 $161,946 +2.97%
2021-2022 $11,054,914 1.4227 $157,278 +0.81%

Permits for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5651 Rickenbacker Road, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5500 Bandini Blvd, Bell Gardens 39,873 07/21/2006
4700 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 24,156 11/21/2001 $48,750,487
6664 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,710 10/20/2017 $430,000
5500 Lindbergh Ln, Bell Gardens 276,122 06/05/2003
5530 Bandini Blvd, Bell Gardens 28,795 07/21/2006
4821 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 77,254 06/05/2003
5991 Bandini Blvd, Los Angeles 179,607
5630 Bandini Blvd, Bell Gardens 148,500 06/05/2003
5556 Bandini Blvd, Bell Gardens 64,332 01/18/2005
5600 Lindbergh Ln, Bell Gardens 213,677 06/05/2003
5350 Lindbergh Ln, Bell Gardens 146,725 02/25/2022
5997 Bandini Blvd, Los Angeles 107,285 09/30/2003 $6,000,060
6632 Walker Ave, Bell Gardens 1,710 01/31/2006
4801 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 96,827