Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Clara St  »  5814 Clara St

5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 04/21/2020
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,159

Lot & Building Information for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 3,935
Total sqft 8,939
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.562
Buildings on lot 4
Units 11
Year built 1936
Year last altered 1993
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,935 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,681,208, the tax amount paid for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $41,873.

When was 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold?

5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 05/13/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2020 $3,300,000
10/01/2019 $2,550,000
12/28/2017 $2,435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/25/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
02/12/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
02/05/2020 Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
10/01/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/01/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/01/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,874
Current property tax $45,159
Market value $3,681,208

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,681,208 1.1375 $41,874 +0.89%
2024-2025 $3,609,029 1.15 $41,504 -0.30%
2023-2024 $3,538,264 1.1765 $41,628 +3.80%
2022-2023 $3,468,887 1.1561 $40,104 +3.66%
2021-2022 $3,400,871 1.1376 $38,688 +30.39%

Permits for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5814 Clara Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5845 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,260 12/15/2000
5828 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,034 04/23/2012
7729 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,058 02/03/2023
7629 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,740 07/24/2002
5824 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,256 06/17/2021
7813 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,104 10/03/2016
7725 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,768 02/05/2026
5800 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,722 01/02/2019
7700 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 672 12/16/2003 $485,004
7720 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 1,200 07/31/2009 $250,002
7726 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 884 06/14/2000
5837 Clara St, Bell Gardens 3,280 04/03/2026
5835 Clara St, Bell Gardens 2,208 09/23/2021
5844 Clara St, Bell Gardens 600 12/16/2004
7916 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 5,099 06/29/2006