Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Shull St  »  5640 Shull St

5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/28/2014
Sale price $2,120,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,935

Lot & Building Information for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 13,524
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.676
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 13,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,831,796.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2014 $2,120,000
08/13/2004 $1,385,013
07/01/1999 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2014 Subordination
02/28/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/10/2005 Deed
08/13/2004 Deed
07/01/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,525
Current property tax $24,935
Market value $1,831,796

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,831,796 1.1751 $21,525 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,795,879 1.1864 $21,306 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,760,667 1.188 $20,917 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,726,145 1.1495 $19,842 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,692,300 1.1605 $19,639 -0.94%

Permits for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5640 Shull Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6030 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,813 08/30/2013
5654 Shull St, Bell Gardens 478 01/24/2003
5666 Shull St, Bell Gardens 976 07/09/2012
5724 Shull St, Bell Gardens 48,600 03/12/2024
8310 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,624 12/16/2019
8467 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 165,629 03/12/2024
6032 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,020 03/18/2026 $985,000
6024 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 09/13/2019
5678 Shull St, Bell Gardens 630 03/09/2023 $2,600,000
5652 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 3,360 11/30/2012 $892,500
5630 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,200 01/04/2018
5600 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 832 10/16/2012 $210,000
5636 Shull St, Bell Gardens
5637 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,600
5679 Shull St, Bell Gardens 862 02/06/2025 $575,000