Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Shull St  »  5724 Shull St

5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 08/26/2010
Sale price $15,500,155
Arm's length
Current property tax $428,658

Lot & Building Information for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 48,600
Total sqft 97,200
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 4.805
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 48,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $34,645,320.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2010 $15,500,155
03/07/2002 $10,590,105
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/11/2025 Notice of Non-Responsibility
05/21/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/12/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
03/12/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/04/2020 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
10/07/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/12/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/12/2015 Grant Deed
04/22/2014 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
10/01/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $407,117
Current property tax $428,658
Market value $34,645,320

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $34,645,320 1.1751 $407,117 +262.34%
2024-2025 $9,470,374 1.1864 $112,357 +1.86%
2023-2024 $9,284,681 1.188 $110,302 +5.42%
2022-2023 $9,102,630 1.1495 $104,635 +1.03%
2021-2022 $8,924,148 1.1605 $103,565 -0.93%

Permits for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5724 Shull Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6030 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 2,813 08/30/2013
5654 Shull St, Bell Gardens 478 01/24/2003
6035 Fry St, Bell Gardens 1,533 11/06/2024
5666 Shull St, Bell Gardens 976 07/09/2012
8467 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 165,629 03/12/2024
6032 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,020 03/18/2026 $985,000
6024 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 09/13/2019
7218 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,254 08/04/2022
7226 Jaboneria Rd, Bell Gardens 1,080 02/26/2021 $890,000
5678 Shull St, Bell Gardens 630 03/09/2023 $2,600,000
6029 Fry St, Bell Gardens 1,215 03/28/2017 $735,000
5640 Shull St, Bell Gardens 13,524 02/28/2014 $2,120,000
5630 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,200 01/04/2018
5636 Shull St, Bell Gardens
5637 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,600