Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Scout Ave  »  7738 Scout Ave

7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 01/24/2025
Sale price $4,805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,236

Lot & Building Information for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 15,080
Total sqft 17,480
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.841
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 15,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,151,338.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2025 $4,805,000
03/03/2020 $2,825,000
10/06/2017 $2,275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/03/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/03/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/10/2017 Agreement
Subordination
10/06/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/06/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2017 Grant Deed
02/07/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,592
Current property tax $42,236
Market value $3,151,338

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,151,338 1.1929 $37,592 +1.61%
2024-2025 $3,089,548 1.1975 $36,997 +3.72%
2023-2024 $3,028,969 1.1776 $35,669 +5.53%
2022-2023 $2,969,578 1.1382 $33,800 +1.74%
2021-2022 $2,911,351 1.1411 $33,221 +21.27%

Permits for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 7738 Scout Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8342 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 720
6328 Gotham St, Bell Gardens 1,784 06/18/2009
8035 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 1,304 05/14/2025
8411 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 2,708
8336 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 12/28/2021
6360 Gotham St, Bell Gardens 1,364 06/28/2019 $459,000
8025 Park Ln, Bell Gardens 1,088 09/02/2003
5840 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,936 10/12/2010
8045 Park Ln, Bell Gardens 3,444 03/03/2008
7742 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 9,100
8352 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 930 07/26/2011 $110,000
8350 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 7,378 08/07/2019
5820 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,536 09/09/2020 $460,000
7750 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 4,800 02/15/2008
8067 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 824 06/12/2024 $580,000
6800 E Florence, Bell 16,693 11/26/1990 $289,000