Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Shull St  »  5820 Shull St

5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 09/09/2020
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,990

Lot & Building Information for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 1,536 square feet and a current price per square foot of $299.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $507,874.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2020 $460,000
11/24/2015 $200,000
12/04/2000 $120,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2020 Assignment of Rents
09/09/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/09/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/09/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/11/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,777
Current property tax $7,990
Market value $507,874

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $507,874 1.1375 $5,777 +0.89%
2024-2025 $497,917 1.15 $5,726 -0.30%
2023-2024 $488,155 1.1765 $5,743 +3.80%
2022-2023 $478,584 1.1561 $5,533 +3.65%
2021-2022 $469,200 1.1376 $5,338 +111.92%

Permits for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5820 Shull Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8342 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 720
5832 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,305 04/12/2021 $1,150,000
8336 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 12/28/2021
8411 Garfield Ave, Bell Gardens 2,708
8438 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 4,680 08/04/1999
5858 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 1,748 07/30/2004
5840 Shull St, Bell Gardens 1,936 10/12/2010
5816 Shull St, Bell Gardens 2,052 05/22/2020
8424 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 18,803
8350 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 7,378 08/07/2019
8352 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 930 07/26/2011 $110,000
7742 Scout Ave, Bell Gardens 9,100
8330 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,400 12/18/2015
5868 Fostoria St, Bell Gardens 896 06/25/2024
6850 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 52,494 11/15/2016 $7,950,000
6800 E Florence, Bell 16,693 11/26/1990 $289,000