Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Clara St  »  5950 Clara St

5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 03/22/2022
Sale price $2,970,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,957

Lot & Building Information for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 15,012
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.657
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

How many sq. ft. does 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 15,012 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,762,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2022 $2,970,000

Title Documents for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2022 Reconveyance
04/05/2022 Agreement
03/22/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
03/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/22/2022 Subordination
03/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/22/2022 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2022 Grant Deed
03/22/2022 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,176
Current property tax $57,957
Market value $4,762,700

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,762,700 1.1375 $54,176 +0.89%
2024-2025 $4,669,315 1.15 $53,697 -0.30%
2023-2024 $4,577,760 1.1765 $53,857 +534.51%
2022-2023 $734,195 1.1561 $8,488 +3.66%
2021-2022 $719,800 1.1376 $8,188 +0.75%

Permits for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 5950 Clara Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6025 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,800 09/23/2022
6015 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,222 10/06/2021 $950,000
5928 Clara St, Bell Gardens 12/30/1997 $465,000
6009 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 8,100 10/04/2005
6028 Clara St, Bell Gardens 06/25/2020 $1,300,000
7719 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 810 10/23/2018
5985 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 836 07/26/2010
5979 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,545
7712 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 1,536 11/23/1993 $210,000
5975 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,224 11/04/2005
5957 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,233 03/08/2017
6006 1/2 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,426 12/24/2009 $385,003
6012 Clara St, Bell Gardens 5,680 06/06/2014 $700,000
7720 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 1,080 02/03/1989 $120,000
5971 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 920 03/22/2022