Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Gallant St  »  6015 Gallant St

6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 10/06/2021
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,924

Lot & Building Information for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 1,222
Total sqft 2,806
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.257
Buildings on lot 3
Units 5
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,028,749, the tax amount paid for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $11,702.

When was 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 10/06/2021 for $950,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2021 $950,000

Title Documents for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/06/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/06/2021 Affidavit Succession Interest
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,702
Current property tax $15,924
Market value $1,028,749

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,028,749 1.1375 $11,702 +0.89%
2024-2025 $1,008,587 1.15 $11,599 -0.30%
2023-2024 $988,820 1.1765 $11,633 +3.80%
2022-2023 $969,440 1.1561 $11,208 +249.91%
2021-2022 $281,541 1.1376 $3,203 +0.76%

Permits for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6015 Gallant Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6031 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 2,216 08/22/2006
6025 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 1,800 09/23/2022
6009 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 8,100 10/04/2005
6003 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 771 03/19/2021
7724 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 726 01/28/1999 $114,990
6028 Clara St, Bell Gardens 06/25/2020 $1,300,000
7719 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 810 10/23/2018
6030 Clara St, Bell Gardens 2,850 06/25/2020 $1,300,000
7712 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 1,536 11/23/1993 $210,000
7720 Gephart Ave, Bell Gardens 1,080 02/03/1989 $120,000
6012 Clara St, Bell Gardens 5,680 06/06/2014 $700,000
6006 1/2 Clara St, Bell Gardens 1,426 12/24/2009 $385,003
5971 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 920 03/22/2022
5965 Gallant St, Bell Gardens 3,082 02/20/2015