Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Eastern Ave  »  6811 Eastern Ave

Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Sale date 11/30/1995
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,884

Lot & Building Information for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 18,018
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.989
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

How many square feet does Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 has a total of 18,018 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,532,507.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

No photo available
Bell Gardens Marketplace
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/21/2026
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
6811 Eastern Avenue #6959 Retail Listing price not available 18,856 Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
6811 Eastern Avenue #7105F Retail Listing price not available 1,020 Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
6811 Eastern Avenue #6939D Retail Listing price not available 1,190 Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
6811 Eastern Avenue #7105B Retail Listing price not available 1,470 Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
6811 Eastern Avenue #7105A Retail Listing price not available 1,470 Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
6811 Eastern Avenue #7105D Retail Listing price not available 2,860 Rhiana Lindsey
Yazmin Sprague
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Bell Gardens Marketplace
6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens
Property Retail
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 26866 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1995 $5,500,000

Title Documents for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2026 Release
01/12/2026 Mechanics Lien
08/17/2016 Easement
01/16/2013 Lease
(35 - Year lease reappraisal - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
07/05/2011 Deed
01/05/2007 Assignment of Lease
01/02/1998 Deed
11/30/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for Bell Gardens Marketplace - Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $62,932
Current property tax $71,884
Market value $5,532,507

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02801 Bell Gardens Lighting District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,532,507 1.1375 $62,932 +0.89%
2024-2025 $5,424,027 1.15 $62,376 -0.30%
2023-2024 $5,317,674 1.1765 $62,562 +3.80%
2022-2023 $5,213,407 1.1561 $60,272 +3.66%
2021-2022 $5,111,185 1.1376 $58,145 +0.76%

Permits for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for Bell Gardens Marketplace - 6811 Eastern Avenue, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6900 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,349 10/11/2013
6908 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,646 03/29/2016
6832 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,228 08/01/2017
5735 Florence Ave, Bell Gardens 1,870 08/30/2013
6810 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,450 04/05/1991 $380,000
7121 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 3,000 07/05/2011
6800 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 1,274 04/11/2025
5544 Lubec St, Bell Gardens 935 06/14/1999
6801 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,436 07/05/2011
6919 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 2,160 07/05/2011
6824 Marlow Ave, Bell Gardens 894 12/12/2024
6959 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 18,856 07/05/2011
7110 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 18,715 08/27/2021
7100 Eastern Ave, Bell Gardens 40,850 12/04/2018 $9,600,000