Los Angeles County  »  90201  »  Suva St  »  6745 Suva St

6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens
Zip code 90201
County Los Angeles
Municipality Bell Gardens

Sales & Tax Overview for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Sale date 02/18/2000
Sale price $590,005
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,395

Lot & Building Information for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Building sqft 13,868
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.861
Year built 1954
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

• • Improvements for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201?

6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was built in 1954 and has a total of 13,868 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $924,935, the tax amount paid for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 is $10,521.

When was 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201 was last sold in 02/18/2000 for $590,005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2000 $590,005

Title Documents for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, CA 90201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,521
Current property tax $2,395
Market value $924,935

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
11952 Bell Garden Refuse Collection
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $924,935 1.1375 $10,521 +0.89%
2024-2025 $906,800 1.15 $10,428 -0.30%
2023-2024 $889,021 1.1765 $10,459 +3.80%
2022-2023 $871,590 1.1561 $10,076 +3.66%
2021-2022 $854,501 1.1376 $9,721 +0.76%

Permits for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 92,763
Median age 32.6
Average household income $74,189
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 24,657
Owner occupied units 21.5%
Average number of people per household 3.72
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $430,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 6745 Suva Street, Bell Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6875 Suva St, Bell Gardens 24,600 07/14/2011
6832 Foster Bridge Blvd, Bell Gardens 5,000 03/03/2014
6750 Foster Bridge Blvd, Bell Gardens 13,008 11/06/2009
6760 Foster Bridge Blvd, Bell Gardens 21,820 09/17/2008 $2,450,000
6702 Charner St, Bell Gardens 1,134 08/01/2025
6808 Foster Bridge Blvd, Bell Gardens 6,000 09/29/2004 $750,007
6920 Foster Bridge Blvd, Bell Gardens 04/17/2019
6742 Foster Bridge Blvd, Bell Gardens 980 09/24/2012
6710 Charner St, Bell Gardens 2,279 06/06/2025
6891 Suva St, Bell Gardens 20,160 07/14/2011
6729 Suva St, Bell Gardens 12,723 12/29/1999 $955,009
6661 Charner St, Bell Gardens 871 07/08/2019
6722 Emil Ave, Bell Gardens 1,059 08/31/2021
6855 Suva St, Bell Gardens 20,000 04/11/2019 $4,150,000