Los Angeles County  »  91504  »  Amherst Dr  »  625 Amherst Dr

625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504 Property Information

625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank
Zip code 91504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Sale date 08/13/2008
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,728

Lot & Building Information for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Building sqft 2,364
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

Other Property Data for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

• • Improvements for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504?

625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,024,528, the tax amount paid for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504 is $11,350.

When was 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504 last sold?

625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504 was last sold in 10/09/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2008 $780,000

Title Documents for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2020 Reconveyance
07/23/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2035
07/06/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
07/06/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
06/30/2017 Request Notice Default
06/30/2017 Trust Deed 05/19/2047
11/19/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/26/2043
10/09/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/07/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, CA 91504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,351
Current property tax $11,728
Market value $1,024,528
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,024,528 1.1079 $11,351 +2.96%
2024-2025 $1,004,440 1.0976 $11,025 +1.11%
2023-2024 $984,746 1.1073 $10,904 +4.81%
2022-2023 $965,438 1.0776 $10,404 +0.26%
2021-2022 $946,509 1.0963 $10,377 +1.11%

Permits for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 757 0.45
Ralph Emerson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 566 0.61
St. Robert Bellarmine Elementary School NR Private K-8 119 0.92
Montessori Academy NR Private PK-K 31 1.02
Montessori Academy NR Private PK-K 31 1.02

Nearest middle schools

John Muir Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,492 0.24
St John Paul II STEM Academy NR Private 9 14 0.96
Magnolia Park School NR Public 6-12 24 1.12
Burbank Usd Community Day School NR Public 7-12 27 1.31

Nearest high schools

Burbank High School 7 Public 9-12 2,447 0.55
St John Paul II STEM Academy NR Private 9 14 0.96
Magnolia Park School NR Public 6-12 24 1.12
Monterey High (Continuation) School 3 Public 9-12 92 1.12
Burbank Usd Community Day School NR Public 7-12 27 1.31

Neighbors for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank

Here are the neighbors for 625 Amherst Drive, Burbank.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
630 University Ave, Burbank 1,495 09/12/2018 $825,000
642 University Ave, Burbank 2,010 07/25/2016
618 University Ave, Burbank 2,712 02/05/2024
648 University Ave, Burbank 2,016 08/24/2017 $860,000
631 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,349 03/07/2023
707 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,981 06/02/1998 $340,000
719 Amherst Dr, Burbank 2,496 03/30/2004
619 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,522 03/18/2021
600 University Ave, Burbank 1,699 02/25/2021 $1,100,000
624 University Ave, Burbank 1,645 12/30/2020
643 Amherst Dr, Burbank 2,068 10/14/2021
701 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,349 01/24/2014 $617,000
713 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,526 01/02/2025
601 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,526 01/13/2021
636 University Ave, Burbank 1,515 09/15/2023 $1,375,000
731 Amherst Dr, Burbank 2,016 11/13/1998
637 Amherst Dr, Burbank 3,223 11/03/2008
700 University Ave, Burbank 1,728 11/30/2017 $840,000
649 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,978 04/01/2024
725 Amherst Dr, Burbank 1,466 01/08/1992