Los Angeles County  »  514 E Harvard Rd

514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank
Alternate address(es) 514 Harvard Rd
Zip code 91501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

Sale date 05/20/2020
Sale price $1,260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,965

Lot & Building Information for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

Building sqft 1,390
Total sqft 2,218
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0201)
Acreage 0.181
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (R-4)
Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

Other Property Data for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

• • Improvements for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501?

514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,390 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,405,548, the tax amount paid for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501 is $15,572.

When was 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501 was last sold in 05/20/2020 for $1,260,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2020 $1,260,000
01/05/2012 $36,000
09/18/1996 $215,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
05/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2020 Quitclaim Deed
05/20/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/10/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/10/2018 Quitclaim Deed
01/12/2017 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2047
12/15/2015 Trust Deed 01/01/2046
12/15/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/15/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, CA 91501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,572
Current property tax $15,965
Market value $1,405,548
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,405,548 1.1079 $15,572 +2.96%
2024-2025 $1,377,989 1.0976 $15,125 +1.11%
2023-2024 $1,350,971 1.1073 $14,959 +4.81%
2022-2023 $1,324,482 1.0776 $14,273 +0.26%
2021-2022 $1,298,513 1.0963 $14,236 +64.47%

Permits for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/22/2021
01/14/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 East Harvard Road, Burbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.