Los Angeles County  »  91504  »  N Frederic St  »  2251 N Frederic St

2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank
Zip code 91504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Sale date 10/21/1999
Sale price $304,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,281

Lot & Building Information for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Building sqft 1,980
Total sqft 2,830
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1989
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

• • Improvements for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504?

2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $524,561, the tax amount paid for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504 is $5,811.

When was 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504 last sold?

2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504 was last sold in 12/11/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/1999 $304,003
03/12/1997 $222,000
04/02/1996 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
04/22/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/22/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2052
04/22/2022 Quitclaim Deed
02/24/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/24/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
09/12/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/19/2018 Trust Deed
12/20/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/09/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2031
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, CA 91504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,812
Current property tax $6,281
Market value $524,561
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $524,561 1.1079 $5,812 +2.96%
2024-2025 $514,277 1.0976 $5,645 +1.11%
2023-2024 $504,194 1.1073 $5,583 +4.81%
2022-2023 $494,309 1.0776 $5,327 +0.26%
2021-2022 $484,618 1.0963 $5,313 +1.10%

Permits for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2251 North Frederic Street, Burbank to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map