Los Angeles County  »  91301  »  Ambridge Dr  »  5248 Ambridge Dr

5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills
Zip code 91301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Calabasas
Neighborhood Saratoga Ranch

Sales & Tax Overview for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

Sale date 01/30/1998
Sale price $257,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,560

Lot & Building Information for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.239 i
Units 1
Year built 1970
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single-Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

• • Improvements for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301?

5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $419,356, the tax amount paid for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 is $4,756.

When was 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 last sold?

5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was last sold in 05/05/2009.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/1998 $257,500
04/17/1997 $261,427
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/14/2017 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
09/13/2012 Trust Deed 10/01/2042
05/05/2009 Trust Deed
05/05/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/30/1998 Deed
04/17/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, CA 91301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,756
Current property tax $5,560
Market value $419,356
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02826 Calabasas Lighting District
12652 Calabasas Lld #24
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04

Assessment History for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $419,356 1.1342 $4,756 +4.69%
2024-2025 $411,135 1.1051 $4,543 +1.94%
2023-2024 $403,075 1.1058 $4,457 +3.29%
2022-2023 $395,172 1.092 $4,315 -0.04%
2021-2022 $387,424 1.1142 $4,317 +1.12%

Permits for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Agoura Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,101,000
8.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$587
5.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Agoura Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Agoura Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5248 Ambridge Drive, Agoura Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools