Los Angeles County  »  21816 Charlotte CT

21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park
Alternate address(es) 21816 W Charlotte CT
Zip code 91304
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Canoga Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

Sale date 08/04/2015
Sale price $607,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,191

Lot & Building Information for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

Building sqft 2,599
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.156
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

• • Improvements for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304?

21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $732,927, the tax amount paid for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304 is $8,702.

When was 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304 last sold?

21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304 was last sold in 12/27/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2015 $607,000
04/25/2002 $393,503
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/08/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/05/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
11/05/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
03/22/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
09/22/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2015 Trust Deed 09/01/2045
08/04/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2015 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

Access detailed property tax data for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, CA 91304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,703
Current property tax $9,191
Market value $732,927
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $732,927 1.1874 $8,703 +0.95%
2024-2025 $718,557 1.1997 $8,621 +2.03%
2023-2024 $704,469 1.1994 $8,449 +4.97%
2022-2023 $690,657 1.1655 $8,050 +1.16%
2021-2022 $677,116 1.1752 $7,957 -1.07%

Permits for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park

The complete history of permits filed for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2015
11/05/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21816 Charlotte Court, Canoga Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.