Los Angeles County  »  21827 Simion Ln

21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park
Alternate address(es) 21827 W Simion Ln
Zip code 91304
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Canoga Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

Sale date 03/08/2017
Sale price $628,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,126

Lot & Building Information for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

Building sqft 2,117
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

• • Improvements for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304?

21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,117 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $743,416, the tax amount paid for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304 is $8,827.

When was 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304 was last sold in 03/08/2017 for $628,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2017 $628,000
12/04/2015 $525,000
03/13/2002 $355,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2035
03/08/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2047
03/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/04/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/17/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/25/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/02/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
03/26/2014 Notice Default
02/10/2014 Substitution Trustee
05/22/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

Access detailed property tax data for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, CA 91304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,827
Current property tax $7,126
Market value $743,416
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $743,416 1.1874 $8,827 +0.95%
2024-2025 $728,840 1.1997 $8,744 +2.03%
2023-2024 $714,550 1.1994 $8,570 +4.97%
2022-2023 $700,541 1.1655 $8,165 +1.16%
2021-2022 $686,806 1.1752 $8,071 -1.07%

Permits for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park

The complete history of permits filed for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21827 Simion Lane, Canoga Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.