Los Angeles County  »  17001 Main St

17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17001 Main Street, Gardena
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

Sale date 12/01/2014
Sale price $2,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,512

Lot & Building Information for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

Building sqft 3,000
Total sqft 3,625
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.928
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Stories 1
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Manufacturing, Heavy (MH)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 17001 Main Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17001 Main Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $916.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,120,777.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17001 Main Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2014 $2,750,000
12/23/2004 $1,200,012
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17001 Main Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/15/2011 Modify Trust Deed
06/14/2011 Subordination
06/14/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/07/2010 Modify Trust Deed
02/21/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/09/2006 Trust Deed
02/09/2006 Trust Deed
02/09/2006 Deed
12/23/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 17001 Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,921
Current property tax $27,512
Market value $2,120,777
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17001 Main Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,120,777 1.1751 $24,921 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,079,194 1.1864 $24,668 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,038,426 1.188 $24,217 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,998,457 1.1495 $22,972 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,959,272 1.1605 $22,737 -0.94%

Permits for 17001 Main Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 17001 Main Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17001 Main Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17001 Main Street, Gardena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools