Los Angeles County  »  108 W Walnut St

Seacliff Centre Pointe - 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Seacliff Centre Pointe - 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 17235 S Main St
17243 S Main St
17245 S Main St
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

Sale date 11/17/2021
Sale price $42,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $461,646

Lot & Building Information for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

Building sqft 50,066
Total sqft 147,529
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 7.82
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does Seacliff Centre Pointe - 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at Seacliff Centre Pointe - 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 50,066 square feet and a current price per square foot of $842.

What is the year built & the current market value of Seacliff Centre Pointe - 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

Seacliff Centre Pointe - 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $36,640,327.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2021 $42,200,000
12/11/2003 $15,855,158
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Financing Statement
11/17/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/09/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/24/2012 Agreement
Subordination
04/24/2012 Agreement
Subordination
04/24/2012 Agreement
Subordination
04/24/2012 Agreement
Subordination
04/02/2012 Reconveyance
05/05/2010 Reconveyance
02/01/2010 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for Seacliff Centre Pointe - Seacliff Centre Pointe - 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $430,560
Current property tax $461,646
Market value $36,640,327

Special Assessments And Penalties for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,640,327 1.1751 $430,560 +1.03%
2024-2025 $35,921,890 1.1864 $426,177 +1.86%
2023-2024 $35,217,540 1.188 $418,384 +5.42%
2022-2023 $34,527,000 1.1495 $396,888 +29.54%
2021-2022 $26,401,778 1.1605 $306,393 -0.94%

Permits for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/13/2019
02/13/2019
06/13/2018
07/03/2017
08/05/2015
08/05/2015
07/02/2015
07/02/2015
07/02/2015
07/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 West Walnut Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).