Los Angeles County  »  16502 S Main St

16502 South Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16502 South Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16502 South Main Street, Gardena
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

Sale date 02/25/2019
Sale price $503,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,959

Lot & Building Information for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

Building sqft 4,810
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.346 i
Units 4
Year built 1993
Year last altered 1997

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 4,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

16502 South Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2019 $503,000
03/10/2015 $2,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
05/15/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
06/02/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
02/08/2021 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/18/2020 Notice Default
09/18/2020 Substitution Trustee
02/25/2019 Request Notice Default
02/25/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/25/2019 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
12/27/2018 Modify Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,864
Current property tax $18,959
Market value $1,350,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,350,000 1.1751 $15,864 -11.74%
2024-2025 $1,515,000 1.1864 $17,974 -21.40%
2023-2024 $1,925,000 1.188 $22,869 +3.35%
2022-2023 $1,925,000 1.1495 $22,128 -22.91%
2021-2022 $2,473,421 1.1605 $28,704 -0.94%

Permits for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/26/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$760,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$516
-1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,144
Median age 45
Average household income $111,617
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 4,068
Owner occupied units 63.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $560,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16502 South Main Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).