Los Angeles County  »  902 E 163rd St

902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 902 East 163rd Street, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Sale date 01/08/2019
Sale price $588,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,724

Lot & Building Information for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Building sqft 1,494
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.118 i
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746?

902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,494 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $669,039, the tax amount paid for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 is $7,693.

When was 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 last sold and what was the last sale price?

902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 was last sold in 03/23/2026 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2019 $588,000
05/03/2018 $390,000
04/08/1994 $128,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/04/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
10/19/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/29/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2050
09/11/2019 Trust Deed
01/08/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2049
01/08/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
05/03/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/03/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/03/2018 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,694
Current property tax $8,724
Market value $669,039
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $669,039 1.15 $7,694 -0.20%
2024-2025 $655,921 1.1753 $7,709 +1.36%
2023-2024 $643,061 1.1827 $7,605 +8.55%
2022-2023 $630,453 1.1113 $7,006 -2.58%
2021-2022 $618,092 1.1636 $7,192 +2.33%

Permits for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/17/2018
07/03/2018
07/02/2018
07/02/2018
07/02/2018
Unlock the permit history for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ralph Bunche Elementary School 5 Public K-8 248 0.15
Compton Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 4 0.52
Bursch Elementary School 6 Public K-8 378 0.54
James Academics & Development Center NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Wonderland Angels Early Learning Center NR Private K 32 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Abbah's Children NR Private 6-12 6 0.14
Ralph Bunche Elementary School 5 Public K-8 248 0.15
Compton Community Day Middle School NR Public 6-8 0 0.52
Compton Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 4 0.52
Bursch Elementary School 6 Public K-8 378 0.54

Nearest high schools

Abbah's Children NR Private 6-12 6 0.14
Compton Community Day High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.52
Compton Virtual Academy NR Public K-12 4 0.52
James Academics & Development Center NR Private K-12 0 0.60
Compton Adult NR Public 0 0.98

Neighbors for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson

Here are the neighbors for 902 East 163rd Street, Carson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
854 E Claude St, Carson 1,618 06/30/2021
922 E 163rd St, Carson 1,198 05/24/2013 $340,000
932 E 163rd St, Carson 1,638 09/24/2019
917 E Claude St, Carson 1,191
946 E 163rd St, Carson 1,723 05/19/2016 $526,000
906 E 163rd St, Carson 1,008 08/01/2017
912 E 163rd St, Carson 1,198 03/17/2010
903 E Claude St, Carson 1,522 04/15/2021
908 E Nordby St, Carson 1,693 01/28/2016
850 E Claude St, Carson 1,683 03/26/2003
945 E Claude St, Carson 1,198 05/06/2004
951 E Claude St, Carson 1,216
902 E Nordby St, Carson 1,008 02/17/2023 $575,000
926 E 163rd St, Carson 1,728 01/30/2020
918 E 163rd St, Carson 1,008 05/16/2012 $200,000
862 E Claude St, Carson 1,008 12/29/2017 $460,000
921 E Claude St, Carson 1,432 03/24/2022
846 E Claude St, Carson 1,560 09/22/2021
907 E Claude St, Carson 1,008 10/25/2021
913 E Claude St, Carson 1,233 05/19/1988 $115,000