Los Angeles County  »  926 E 163rd St

926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 926 East 163rd Street, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

Sale date 05/24/2018
Sale price $576,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,737

Lot & Building Information for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.115 i
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746?

926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $668,490, the tax amount paid for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 is $7,687.

When was 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 last sold?

926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746 was last sold in 01/30/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2018 $576,000
09/27/2017 $435,000
01/29/2001 $135,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
01/30/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/24/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/02/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
09/27/2017 Personal Representative Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
09/27/2017 Court Action Conveyance
09/12/2017 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/31/2017 Notice Default
05/31/2017 Substitution Trustee
01/25/2017 Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,688
Current property tax $8,737
Market value $668,490
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $668,490 1.15 $7,688 -0.20%
2024-2025 $655,383 1.1753 $7,703 +1.36%
2023-2024 $642,533 1.1827 $7,599 +8.55%
2022-2023 $629,935 1.1113 $7,000 -2.58%
2021-2022 $617,584 1.1636 $7,186 +2.33%

Permits for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/18/2017
12/18/2017
12/18/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 926 East 163rd Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map