Los Angeles County  »  1161 E Watson Center Rd

1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Sale date 07/19/2019
Sale price $55,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $172,578

Lot & Building Information for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Building sqft 5,040
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 3.938
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1984

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

• • Improvements for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 5,040 square feet and a current price per square foot of $11,011.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745?

1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,163,121.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2019 $55,500,000

Title Documents for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/10/2021 Easement
07/19/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
05/31/2019 Reconveyance
10/29/2014 Agreement
02/01/2007 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $154,680
Current property tax $172,578
Market value $13,163,121

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00171 Los Angeles County Assessor'S Office Leop

Assessment History for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $13,163,121 1.1751 $154,680 +1.03%
2024-2025 $12,905,021 1.1864 $153,105 +1.86%
2023-2024 $12,651,982 1.188 $150,306 +5.42%
2022-2023 $12,403,905 1.1495 $142,583 +1.03%
2021-2022 $12,160,692 1.1605 $141,125 -0.94%

Permits for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/15/2022
03/15/2022
03/03/2022
03/03/2022
             
Unlock the permit history for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,397
Median age 41.8
Average household income $134,145
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 16,136
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1161 East Watson Center Road, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).