Los Angeles County  »  1500 E 223rd St

1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

Sale date 04/19/2012
Sale price $4,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $79,256

Lot & Building Information for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

Building sqft 57,392
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 3.04
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, CA 90745 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 57,392 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, CA 90745?

1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,701,231.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2012 $4,450,000
10/23/2003 $2,016,020
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2021 Agreement
06/11/2021 Release
03/25/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/19/2012 Agreement
04/19/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2011 Modify Trust Deed
06/21/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2010
12/16/2005 Assignment of Lease
12/16/2005 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $66,995
Current property tax $79,256
Market value $5,701,231

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,701,231 1.1751 $66,995 +1.03%
2024-2025 $5,589,443 1.1864 $66,313 +1.86%
2023-2024 $5,479,847 1.188 $65,101 +5.42%
2022-2023 $5,372,400 1.1495 $61,756 +1.03%
2021-2022 $5,267,060 1.1605 $61,124 -0.94%

Permits for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/29/2021
03/14/2018
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,397
Median age 41.8
Average household income $134,145
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 16,136
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 East 223rd Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).