Los Angeles County  »  357 E Carson St

357 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

357 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 357 East Carson Street, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

Sale date 10/01/2014
Sale price $1,093,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,430

Lot & Building Information for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

Building sqft 888
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.176 i
Units 1
Year built 1992
Year last altered 1993

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 357 East Carson Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 357 East Carson Street, Carson

How many square feet does 357 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 357 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 888 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 357 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745?

357 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $977,455.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 357 East Carson Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2014 $1,093,500
09/12/2014 $950,000
12/30/2013 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 357 East Carson Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
08/17/2023 Grant Deed
09/18/2019 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
10/01/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
09/12/2014 Grant Deed
12/30/2013 Trustees Deed
06/14/2012 Assignment of Lease
Easement
06/14/2012 Assignment of Lease
Easement
06/14/2012 Assignment of Lease
Easement
06/14/2012 Assignment of Lease
Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 357 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,486
Current property tax $12,430
Market value $977,455

Special Assessments And Penalties for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 357 East Carson Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $977,455 1.1751 $11,486 +1.03%
2024-2025 $958,290 1.1864 $11,369 +253.14%
2023-2024 $270,999 1.188 $3,219 +5.42%
2022-2023 $265,686 1.1495 $3,054 +1.03%
2021-2022 $260,477 1.1605 $3,023 -0.93%

Permits for 357 East Carson Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 357 East Carson Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/15/2018
08/23/2017
03/21/2017
06/25/2015
06/23/2015
06/17/2015
06/17/2015
06/17/2015
06/17/2015
03/18/2015
Unlock the permit history for 357 East Carson Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,952
Median age 41
Average household income $129,010
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 15,606
Owner occupied units 68.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 357 East Carson Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).