Los Angeles County  »  336 E Carson St

336 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 East Carson Street, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

Sale date 06/03/2022
Sale price $7,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $106,390

Lot & Building Information for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

Building sqft 26,400
Total sqft 39,600
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 2.077 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 336 East Carson Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 East Carson Street, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 336 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 336 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 26,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 336 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745?

336 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,388,849.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 East Carson Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2022 $7,750,000
05/13/2021 $4,250,000
01/14/2016 $7,840,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 336 East Carson Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2025 Easement
06/03/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/25/2021 Grant Deed
05/13/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/11/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 336 East Carson Street, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $98,577
Current property tax $106,390
Market value $8,388,849

Special Assessments And Penalties for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 East Carson Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,388,849 1.1751 $98,577 +1.03%
2024-2025 $8,224,362 1.1864 $97,574 +1.86%
2023-2024 $8,063,100 1.188 $95,790 +88.46%
2022-2023 $4,421,700 1.1495 $50,827 -49.92%
2021-2022 $8,745,666 1.1605 $101,493 -0.94%

Permits for 336 East Carson Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 336 East Carson Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/27/2013
03/07/2013
03/07/2013
08/01/2012
12/27/2011
Unlock the permit history for 336 East Carson Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,952
Median age 41
Average household income $129,010
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 15,606
Owner occupied units 68.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $642,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $595,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 East Carson Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).