405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson |
| Alternate address(es) | 415 W Torrance Blvd 425 W Torrance Blvd |
| Zip code | 90745 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Carson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
| Sale date | 01/03/2003 |
| Sale price | $5,500,055 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $15,843 |
Lot & Building Information for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
| Building sqft | 62,004 |
| Total sqft | 76,146 |
| Building class | Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) |
| Acreage | 4.716
|
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
- • Improvements for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 62,004 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.
What is the year built & the current market value of 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745?405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,684,665.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/03/2003 | $5,500,055 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
Access detailed property tax data for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $66,800 |
| Current property tax | $15,843 |
| Market value | $5,684,665 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 02802 | Carson Lighting District | Register |
| 06208 | County Sanitation District #8 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $5,684,665 | 1.1751 | $66,800 | +1.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $5,573,202 | 1.1864 | $66,120 | +1.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,463,924 | 1.188 | $64,911 | +5.42% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,356,789 | 1.1495 | $61,576 | +1.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,251,754 | 1.1605 | $60,947 | -0.93% |
Permits for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson
The complete history of permits filed for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Carson residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,397 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $134,145 |
| Family households | 78.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,136 |
| Owner occupied units | 67.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.48 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $707,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $619,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 West Torrance Boulevard, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |