Los Angeles County  »  20826 Main St

20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20826 Main Street, Carson
Alternate address(es) 20826 S Main St
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 20826 Main Street, Carson

Current property tax $12,754

Lot & Building Information for 20826 Main Street, Carson

Building sqft 766
Total sqft 2,043
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.136
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1932
Year last altered 1973

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20826 Main Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 20826 Main Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20826 Main Street, Carson

How many square feet does 20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 766 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745?

20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $941,714.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20826 Main Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20826 Main Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20826 Main Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2025 Grant Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only)
09/02/2022 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/29/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/29/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20826 Main Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 20826 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,066
Current property tax $12,754
Market value $941,714

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20826 Main Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 20826 Main Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20826 Main Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $941,714 1.1751 $11,066 +1.03%
2024-2025 $923,250 1.1864 $10,953 +1.86%
2023-2024 $905,148 1.188 $10,753 +2402.91%
2022-2023 $37,375 1.1495 $430 +1.09%
2021-2022 $36,643 1.1605 $425 -0.99%

Permits for 20826 Main Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 20826 Main Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,397
Median age 41.8
Average household income $134,145
Family households 78.8%
Occupied housing units 16,136
Owner occupied units 67.8%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $707,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20826 Main Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).