Los Angeles County  »  20904 Shearer Ave

20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Sale date 12/14/2016
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,710

Lot & Building Information for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 598
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745?

20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1948 and has a total of 598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,528, the tax amount paid for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 is $4,824.

When was 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 last sold?

20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was last sold in 04/02/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2016 $345,000

Title Documents for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/24/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2054
04/02/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/02/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/14/2016 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
12/14/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2045
02/20/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,824
Current property tax $5,710
Market value $410,528
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $410,528 1.1751 $4,824 +1.03%
2024-2025 $402,484 1.1864 $4,775 +1.86%
2023-2024 $394,593 1.188 $4,688 +5.42%
2022-2023 $386,857 1.1495 $4,447 +1.04%
2021-2022 $379,273 1.1605 $4,401 -0.95%

Permits for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/29/2016
11/20/2013
11/05/2013
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Van Deene Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-6 313 0.58
Carson Street Elementary School 7 Public K-5 639 0.60
Peace & Joy Christian School NR Private K-3 7 0.75
St. Philomena Elementary School NR Private K-8 306 0.77
Golden Wing Academy NR Private PK-K 18 1.19

Nearest middle schools

St. Philomena Elementary School NR Private K-8 306 0.77
Stephen M. White Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,384 0.99
Caroldale Learning Community School 6 Public K-8 674 1.27
Freeman Enrichment Center NR Private 0 1.29
Andrew Carnegie Middle School 5 Public 6-8 812 1.35

Nearest high schools

Carson Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,405 1.27
Academy Of Medical Arts At Carson High 7 Public 9-12 463 1.27
Academies Of Education And Empowerment At Carson High 6 Public 9-12 507 1.27
Freeman Enrichment Center NR Private 0 1.29
Eagle Tree Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 30 1.35

Neighbors for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson

Here are the neighbors for 20904 Shearer Avenue, Carson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20926 Shearer Ave, Carson 962 09/26/1995
20930 Main St, Carson 2,520 12/14/2022
20937 Shearer Ave, Carson 1,437 10/03/2005
20916 Shearer Ave, Carson 1,118 08/19/2025
20942 Main St, Carson 12/14/2022
20922 Main St, Carson 1,102 01/22/2026
20920 Shearer Ave, Carson 1,103 07/02/2021
20930 Shearer Ave, Carson 598 05/10/1996 $102,000
20938 Shearer Ave, Carson 1,544 08/12/2019
20900 Shearer Ave, Carson 1,844
20904 Main St, Carson 2,400 07/20/2006
20912 Shearer Ave, Carson 812 11/15/1994 $125,000
20948 Shearer Ave, Carson 598 02/19/2014
20926 Main St, Carson 857 06/08/2005
20943 Shearer Ave, Carson 840 08/12/2019
20908 Shearer Ave, Carson 598 10/11/2024 $627,000
20934 Shearer Ave, Carson 1,046 05/06/2003 $250,000
20942 Shearer Ave, Carson 598 12/12/1995 $89,000
20850 Shearer Ave, Carson 1,571 07/10/2009
20948 Main St, Carson 729 07/11/2003 $200,002