Los Angeles County  »  18220 S Broadway St

18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 18220 S Broadway
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson
Neighborhood Harbor Gateway North

Sales & Tax Overview for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

Sale date 06/13/2008
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,844

Lot & Building Information for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

Building sqft 11,779
Total sqft 15,779
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.972
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

• • Improvements for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 11,779 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, CA 90248?

18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,215,480.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2008 $2,400,000
12/30/2004 $1,600,016
05/06/2003 $920,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
05/30/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/13/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/21/2012 Release
09/29/2009 Mechanics Lien
07/22/2008 Release
07/11/2008 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,785
Current property tax $3,844
Market value $3,215,480

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,215,480 1.1751 $37,785 +1.03%
2024-2025 $3,152,432 1.1864 $37,400 +1.86%
2023-2024 $3,090,621 1.188 $36,717 +5.42%
2022-2023 $3,030,021 1.1495 $34,830 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,970,610 1.1605 $34,474 -0.94%

Permits for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/31/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18220 South Broadway Street, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).