Los Angeles County  »  145 W Jay St

145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 West Jay Street, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

Current property tax $4,875

Lot & Building Information for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 145 West Jay Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 West Jay Street, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745?

145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $333,807, the tax amount paid for 145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745 is $3,922.

When was 145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745 last sold?

145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745 was last sold in 05/01/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 West Jay Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/09/2031
10/06/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
05/01/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
05/01/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
12/01/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2011 Deed
03/31/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2008 Deed
05/25/2007 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 145 West Jay Street, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,923
Current property tax $4,875
Market value $333,807
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 West Jay Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $333,807 1.1751 $3,923 +1.02%
2024-2025 $327,275 1.1864 $3,883 +1.86%
2023-2024 $320,859 1.188 $3,812 +5.42%
2022-2023 $314,569 1.1495 $3,616 +1.03%
2021-2022 $308,402 1.1605 $3,579 -0.94%

Permits for 145 West Jay Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 145 West Jay Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 West Jay Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 West Jay Street, Carson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools