Los Angeles County  »  22734 Orchard Ave

22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 22734 S Orchard Ave
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Sale date 01/11/1989
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,918

Lot & Building Information for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 1,019
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Multi-Family, up to 25 Units Per Acre (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745?

22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,019 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,366, the tax amount paid for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 is $3,036.

When was 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 last sold?

22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was last sold in 12/10/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/1989 $105,000

Title Documents for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2026 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2056
05/27/2025 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
06/01/2055
08/01/2017 Notice
02/02/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
02/02/2007 Trust Deed
12/10/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/26/2002 Deed
01/11/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,036
Current property tax $3,918
Market value $258,366
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $258,366 1.1751 $3,036 +1.03%
2024-2025 $253,301 1.1864 $3,005 +1.86%
2023-2024 $248,335 1.188 $2,950 +5.42%
2022-2023 $243,467 1.1495 $2,799 +1.03%
2021-2022 $238,694 1.1605 $2,770 -0.94%

Permits for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/18/2021
05/07/2020
01/31/2018
05/18/2017
04/05/2017
12/06/2016
04/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Figueroa Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Caroldale Learning Community School 6 Public K-8 674 0.32
Two Hundred Thirty-Second Place School 7 Public K-5 411 0.47
Zion Lutheran School NR Private 2-8 12 0.52
Meyler Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.66

Nearest middle schools

South Figueroa Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Caroldale Learning Community School 6 Public K-8 674 0.32
Zion Lutheran School NR Private 2-8 12 0.52
Stephen M. White Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,384 0.58
St. Philomena Elementary School NR Private K-8 306 0.93

Nearest high schools

South Figueroa Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.29
Eagle Tree Continuation School 2 Public 9-12 30 0.68
Academies Of Education And Empowerment At Carson High 6 Public 9-12 507 0.77
Academy Of Medical Arts At Carson High 7 Public 9-12 463 0.77
Carson Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 1,405 0.77

Neighbors for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson

Here are the neighbors for 22734 Orchard Avenue, Carson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21218 Moneta Ave, Carson 1,255 11/10/1997
209 W Clarion Dr, Carson 1,312 08/18/2015
22714 Orchard Ave, Carson 819 06/09/2023
21214 Moneta Ave, Carson 1,012 07/31/2003
22728 Orchard Ave, Carson 819 01/13/2021 $495,000
22710 Orchard Ave, Carson 1,270 04/12/2017 $405,000
22634 Orchard Ave, Carson 819 12/23/2022
22624 Orchard Ave, Carson 1,075 03/01/2024 $55,000
115 W Clarion Dr, Carson 812 01/28/2026
119 W Clarion Dr, Carson 1,020 10/20/2023 $675,000
22724 Orchard Ave, Carson 819
22700 Orchard Ave, Carson 989 08/05/2020
221 W Clarion Dr, Carson 1,224 12/08/2020
201 W Clarion Dr, Carson 812 12/03/2012
22706 Orchard Ave, Carson 1,019 12/28/2012 $220,000
22720 Orchard Ave, Carson 819 11/01/2022
213 W Clarion Dr, Carson 1,145
22628 Orchard Ave, Carson 979 12/12/1997 $102,000