Los Angeles County  »  21316 Caroldale Ave

21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 21316 S Caroldale Ave
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

Sale date 08/21/2009
Sale price $312,003
Current property tax $5,844

Lot & Building Information for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 1,147
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.121 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745?

21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,147 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,771, the tax amount paid for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 is $4,826.

When was 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was last sold in 08/21/2009 for $312,003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2009 $312,003
10/15/2001 $236,002
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2024 Trust Deed 10/01/2054
09/05/2023 Reconveyance
09/05/2023 Substitution Trustee
08/25/2023 Trust Deed 09/01/2053
04/22/2021 Trust Deed
07/28/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
04/21/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
09/30/2013 Modify Trust Deed 03/01/2043
08/21/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/21/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,827
Current property tax $5,844
Market value $410,771
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $410,771 1.1751 $4,827 +1.03%
2024-2025 $402,718 1.1864 $4,778 +1.86%
2023-2024 $394,823 1.188 $4,690 +5.42%
2022-2023 $387,082 1.1495 $4,450 +1.03%
2021-2022 $379,494 1.1605 $4,404 -0.94%

Permits for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/08/2022
05/25/2021
04/27/2021
04/27/2021
             
Unlock the permit history for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21316 Caroldale Avenue, Carson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.