Los Angeles County  »  519 W 215th St

519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 519 West 215th Street, Carson
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

Sale date 07/08/2025
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,097

Lot & Building Information for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

Building sqft 1,190
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 519 West 215th Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 519 West 215th Street, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745?

519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $690,590, the tax amount paid for 519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745 is $8,115.

When was 519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745 last sold and what was the last sale price?

519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745 was last sold in 07/08/2025 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 519 West 215th Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2025 $715,000
09/15/2015 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 519 West 215th Street, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/25/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
10/25/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/25/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/22/2047
06/16/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2016 Trust Deed 07/01/2046
06/07/2016 Grant Deed
09/17/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/15/2015 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
09/15/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 519 West 215th Street, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,115
Current property tax $9,097
Market value $690,590
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 519 West 215th Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $690,590 1.1751 $8,115 +1.03%
2024-2025 $677,050 1.1864 $8,033 +1.86%
2023-2024 $663,775 1.188 $7,886 +5.42%
2022-2023 $650,760 1.1495 $7,480 +77.81%
2021-2022 $362,539 1.1605 $4,207 -0.94%

Permits for 519 West 215th Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 519 West 215th Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/23/2021
09/08/2015
09/08/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 519 West 215th Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
-1.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 519 West 215th Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 519 West 215th Street, Carson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.