Los Angeles County  »  20501 Belshaw Ave

Prologis Carson Industrial Center - 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Prologis Carson Industrial Center - 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 20501 S Belshaw Ave
20503 S Belshaw Ave
20505 S Belshaw Ave
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Sale date 12/24/2015
Sale price $50,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $67,184

Lot & Building Information for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 35,376
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.788 i
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1984
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

How many sq. ft. does Prologis Carson Industrial Center - 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at Prologis Carson Industrial Center - 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 35,376 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,436.

What is the year built & the current market value of Prologis Carson Industrial Center - 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, CA 90746?

Prologis Carson Industrial Center - 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,059,306.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Carson Dominguez Industrial Park
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/29/2022
Last updated 05/04/2026

AANear San Diego, Long Beach and Harbor Freeways, lessor maintains roof, industrial park environment.

View Listing

Brokers

Steve Bohannon
Rusty Smith
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 20503 Warehouse/Distribution $18/Sqft/Year 8,880 Steve Bohannon
Rusty Smith
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Carson Dominguez Industrial Park
Carson Dominguez Industrial Park
20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 8880 Sqft
Price $18/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2015 $50,800,000
12/14/1999 $16,925,169
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
12/14/1999 Deed
               
               
               

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for Prologis Carson Industrial Center - Prologis Carson Industrial Center - 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,452
Current property tax $67,184
Market value $5,059,306

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,059,306 1.1751 $59,452 +1.03%
2024-2025 $4,960,105 1.1864 $58,847 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,862,849 1.188 $57,771 +5.42%
2022-2023 $4,767,500 1.1495 $54,802 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,674,021 1.1605 $54,242 -0.94%

Permits for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/11/2019
12/06/2017
10/19/2017
06/29/2017
09/15/2015
05/13/2015
12/01/2014
09/30/2014
07/31/2014
08/23/2012
Unlock the permit history for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20501 Belshaw Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).