Los Angeles County  »  1000 E Dominguez St

1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson
Zip code 90746
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Sale date 07/17/2015
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,258

Lot & Building Information for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Building sqft 11,466
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.671 i
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

• • Improvements for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

How many sq. ft. does 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 has a total of 11,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746?

1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,777,181.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2015 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2023 Reconveyance
06/15/2023 Substitution Trustee
06/25/2018 Agreement
06/25/2018 Assignment of Rents
06/25/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/17/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/16/1997 Deed
09/13/1996 Deed
09/13/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, CA 90746. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,635
Current property tax $36,258
Market value $2,777,181

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,777,181 1.1751 $32,635 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,722,728 1.1864 $32,302 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,669,342 1.188 $31,712 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,617,003 1.1495 $30,082 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,565,690 1.1605 $29,775 -0.93%

Permits for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/26/2019
10/08/2018
05/02/2017
03/30/2016
12/10/2015
12/10/2015
12/10/2015
09/09/2015
09/09/2015
12/18/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,465
Median age 44
Average household income $131,568
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 8,599
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $712,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 East Dominguez Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).