Los Angeles County  »  24015 Neptune Ave

24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson
Alternate address(es) 24015 S Neptune Ave
Zip code 90745
County Los Angeles
Municipality Carson

Sales & Tax Overview for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

Sale date 11/24/2025
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,727

Lot & Building Information for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

Building sqft 1,017
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125 i
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential, Single Family (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

• • Improvements for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745?

24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,017 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $744,925, the tax amount paid for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 is $8,753.

When was 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745 was last sold in 11/24/2025 for $785,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2025 $785,000
11/21/2023 $716,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2055
11/24/2025 Grant Deed
11/21/2023 Trust Deed 12/01/2053
11/21/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2023 Quitclaim Deed
03/21/2023 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

Access detailed property tax data for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,754
Current property tax $9,727
Market value $744,925
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
02802 Carson Lighting District
12550 Carson Refuse Collection Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $744,925 1.1751 $8,754 +1.03%
2024-2025 $730,320 1.1864 $8,665 +1226.77%
2023-2024 $54,971 1.188 $653 +5.41%
2022-2023 $53,894 1.1495 $620 +1.06%
2021-2022 $52,838 1.1605 $613 -0.97%

Permits for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson

The complete history of permits filed for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/19/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson
Sign up

Carson residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$710,000
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$508
1.8% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24015 Neptune Avenue, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map