24700 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information
24700 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24700 Main Street, Carson |
| Alternate address(es) | 24702 S Main St |
| Zip code | 90745 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Carson |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24700 Main Street, Carson
| Sale date | 10/16/2017 |
| Sale price | $19,200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $304,110 |
Lot & Building Information for 24700 Main Street, Carson
| Building sqft | 89,232 |
| Total sqft | 131,652 |
| Building class | Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) |
| Acreage | 13.047 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Year last altered | 1985 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 24700 Main Street, Carson
- • Improvements for 24700 Main Street, Carson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24700 Main Street, Carson
This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 24700 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 has a total of 89,232 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.
What is the year built & the current market value of 24700 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745?24700 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,916,926.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 24700 Main Street, Carson
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/03/2026 |
| Last updated | 02/03/2026 |
S Main St/E Lomita BlvdShorter Term Warehouse Space 30,000-50,000 SF Located in the LA South/Carson Region Prime Industrial Location Off South Main Street Excess Yard Space Available Flexible Term / Size
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24700 Main St | Industrial | Listing price not available | 50,000 | Andrew Gage |
Past Sales & Property History for 24700 Main Street, Carson
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24700 Main Street, Carson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 24700 Main Street, Carson
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24700 Main Street, Carson
Access detailed property tax data for 24700 Main Street, Carson, CA 90745. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $269,297 |
| Current property tax | $304,110 |
| Market value | $22,916,926 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 24700 Main Street, Carson
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 02802 | Carson Lighting District | Register |
| 06208 | County Sanitation District #8 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 24700 Main Street, Carson
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24700 Main Street, Carson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $22,916,926 | 1.1751 | $269,297 | +1.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $22,467,575 | 1.1864 | $266,555 | +1.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $22,027,036 | 1.188 | $261,681 | +5.42% |
| 2022-2023 | $21,595,134 | 1.1495 | $248,236 | +1.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $21,171,701 | 1.1605 | $245,698 | -0.93% |
Permits for 24700 Main Street, Carson
The complete history of permits filed for 24700 Main Street, Carson, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Carson residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carson so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Carson and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Carson and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 57,952 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $129,010 |
| Family households | 80.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 15,606 |
| Owner occupied units | 68.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $642,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $595,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24700 Main Street, Carson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |