Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Baringer Rd  »  29565 Baringer Rd

29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

Sale date 01/04/2019
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,896

Lot & Building Information for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

Building sqft 4,051
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 5.39 i
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Castaic Union Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,479,173, the tax amount paid for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 is $17,548.

When was 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 01/04/2019 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2019 $1,300,000
06/29/2000 $115,001
06/23/1989 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/04/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/16/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2030
07/09/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2042
07/09/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2010 Subordination
12/06/2010 Trust Deed
06/29/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/23/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,549
Current property tax $18,896
Market value $1,479,173
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,479,173 1.1864 $17,549 +2.02%
2024-2025 $1,450,170 1.1862 $17,202 +2.96%
2023-2024 $1,421,736 1.1751 $16,707 +1.88%
2022-2023 $1,393,860 1.1765 $16,399 +1.98%
2021-2022 $1,366,530 1.1768 $16,081 +1.22%

Permits for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29565 Baringer Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.13
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.31
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.60
Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 2.11
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 2.99

Nearest middle schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.31
Castaic Middle School 5 Public 7-8 431 1.31