Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Baringer Rd  »  29645 Baringer Rd

29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic
Alternate address(es) 29645 1/2 Baringer Rd
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

Sale date 06/24/1993
Sale price $173,245
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,439

Lot & Building Information for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

Building sqft 2,600
Total sqft 4,269
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0201)
Acreage 6.733 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1990
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

• • Improvements for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384?

29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $749,768, the tax amount paid for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 is $8,895.

When was 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold?

29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 04/26/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/1993 $173,245
06/23/1989 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2025 Financing Statement
07/07/2025 Reconveyance
06/25/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/25/2025 Termination Financing Statement
06/03/2024 Financing Statement
04/26/2022 Trust Deed
04/26/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/09/2017 Trust Deed 05/02/2047
11/15/2012 Subordination
11/15/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2022
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,895
Current property tax $10,439
Market value $749,768
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $749,768 1.1864 $8,895 +2.02%
2024-2025 $735,067 1.1862 $8,719 +2.96%
2023-2024 $720,655 1.1751 $8,468 +1.88%
2022-2023 $706,525 1.1765 $8,312 +1.98%
2021-2022 $692,673 1.1768 $8,151 +1.21%

Permits for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/20/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29645 Baringer Road, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 1.16
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.41
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 1.68
Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 2.07
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 3.08