Los Angeles County  »  91384  »  Gilmour St  »  30950 Gilmour St

30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic
Zip code 91384
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Sale date 03/16/2023
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,857

Lot & Building Information for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Building sqft 6,799
Total sqft 7,759
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 5.711
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Agricultural (A-2-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district William S. Hart Union High School District

Other Property Data for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

• • Improvements for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384?

30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384 was built in 2003 and has a total of 6,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,175,476, the tax amount paid for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384 is $25,809.

When was 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384 was last sold in 03/16/2023 for $2,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2023 $2,050,000
01/10/2012 $1,200,000
09/27/1996 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/16/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2053
03/16/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2030
05/29/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
03/16/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/10/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
04/12/2007 Deed
04/11/2007 Deed
04/25/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Access detailed property tax data for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, CA 91384. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,810
Current property tax $27,857
Market value $2,175,476
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,175,476 1.1864 $25,810 +2.02%
2024-2025 $2,132,820 1.1862 $25,300 +45.70%
2023-2024 $1,477,702 1.1751 $17,364 +1.88%
2022-2023 $1,448,728 1.1765 $17,044 +1.98%
2021-2022 $1,420,323 1.1768 $16,714 +1.22%

Permits for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

The complete history of permits filed for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.84
Sloan Canyon Christian Academy NR Private K-4 0 2.20
Castaic Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 2.31
Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 3.12
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 3.36

Nearest middle schools

Castaic Middle School 5 Public 7-8 431 1.84
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.84
Northlake Hills Elementary School 6 Public K-7 573 3.12
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 3.36
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.43

Nearest high schools

Castaic High 8 Public 9-12 1,208 1.29
Non-Ris Preschool Cms NR Public 30 1.84
Santa Clarita Valley International 6 Charter K-12 766 3.36
Santa Clarita Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 0 3.43
Trinity Classical Academy NR Private K-12 508 5.62

Neighbors for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic

Here are the neighbors for 30950 Gilmour Street, Castaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30862 Gilmour St, Castaic 2,863 06/05/2009
30839 Desert Shadow Rd, Castaic 2,043 03/11/2015
31049 Hasley Canyon Rd, Castaic 2,053 11/16/2023
31008 Romero Canyon Rd, Castaic 2,096 09/11/2019 $825,000
30842 Gilmour St, Castaic 2,708 03/04/2015 $900,000
30826 Gilmour St, Castaic 2,424 01/28/2011 $470,004
30361 Byfield Rd, Castaic 1,272 04/20/2020 $320,000
31040 Hasley Canyon Rd, Castaic 1,667 06/27/2025
29645 Baringer Rd, Castaic 2,600 04/26/2022
30673 Gilmour St, Castaic 2,293
30440 Byfield Rd, Castaic 1,932 06/16/2015 $850,000
30902 Gilmour St, Castaic 2,340 05/04/2018
30753 Desert Shadow Rd, Castaic 1,777 11/07/2016 $637,500
31000 Hasley Canyon Rd, Castaic 2,880 02/10/2016
31158 Romero Canyon Rd, Castaic 3,292 10/22/2020
30987 Gilmour St, Castaic 2,193 02/13/2025
30330 Byfield Rd, Castaic 1,962 02/15/2008
31400 Romero Canyon Rd E, Castaic
30506 Byfield Rd, Castaic 1,840 05/16/2023
30903 Desert Shadow Rd, Castaic 2,815 09/21/2012 $630,000