Los Angeles County  »  90703  »  Edwards Rd  »  17210 Edwards Rd

17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos
Alternate address(es) 17220 Edwards Rd
Zip code 90703
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

Sale date 03/14/2023
Sale price $2,440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $107,454

Lot & Building Information for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

Building sqft 23,536
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.346
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

• • Improvements for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

How many sq. ft. does 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 has a total of 23,536 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703?

17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,048,123.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2023 $2,440,000
12/17/2021 $6,750,000
12/28/2000 $2,000,020
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2023 Agreement
Subordination
03/14/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2022 Reconveyance
01/14/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/17/2021 Option
12/17/2021 Agreement
12/17/2021 Agreement
Subordination
12/17/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/17/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/17/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

Access detailed property tax data for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, CA 90703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $102,750
Current property tax $107,454
Market value $9,048,123

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,048,123 1.1356 $102,750 +1.76%
2024-2025 $8,870,710 1.1383 $100,975 +28.28%
2023-2024 $7,022,700 1.1209 $78,717 +1.50%
2022-2023 $6,885,000 1.1264 $77,553 +25.30%
2021-2022 $5,513,533 1.1226 $61,895 -25.73%

Permits for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos

The complete history of permits filed for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,108
Median age 47.7
Average household income $169,634
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 16,165
Owner occupied units 75.6%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $904,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17210 Edwards Road, Cerritos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map