Los Angeles County  »  90703  »  Carmenita Rd  »  16543 Carmenita Rd

16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, CA 90703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos
Zip code 90703
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

Sale date 01/02/2019
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,289

Lot & Building Information for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

Building sqft 6,230
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.48
Units 1
Year built 2008

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

• • Improvements for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

How many sq. ft. does 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 has a total of 6,230 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, CA 90703?

16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, CA 90703 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,844,570.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2019 $800,000
10/01/2003 $620,000
09/24/1993 $175,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2019 Reconveyance
01/02/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/11/2015 Agreement
06/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
06/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/11/2015 Subordination
04/13/2012 Assignment
04/13/2012 Assignment
06/02/2009 Covenant and Agreement
01/15/2009 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

Access detailed property tax data for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, CA 90703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,303
Current property tax $35,289
Market value $2,844,570

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,844,570 1.1356 $32,303 +1.76%
2024-2025 $2,788,796 1.1383 $31,745 +3.58%
2023-2024 $2,734,114 1.1209 $30,647 +1.50%
2022-2023 $2,680,504 1.1264 $30,193 +2.35%
2021-2022 $2,627,946 1.1226 $29,501 +0.82%

Permits for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos

The complete history of permits filed for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,108
Median age 47.7
Average household income $169,634
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 16,165
Owner occupied units 75.6%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $904,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16543 Carmenita Road, Cerritos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map