Los Angeles County  »  90703  »  166th St  »  12765 166th St

12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12765 166th Street, Cerritos
Alternate address(es) 12765 E 166th St
12779 E 166th St
Zip code 90703
County Los Angeles
Municipality Cerritos

Sales & Tax Overview for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

Sale date 06/14/2022
Sale price $19,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $242,338

Lot & Building Information for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

Building sqft 44,172
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.279
Year built 1975
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Abc Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

• • Improvements for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

How many sq. ft. does 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 has a total of 44,172 square feet and a current price per square foot of $430.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703?

12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $20,566,210.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2022 $19,000,000
12/05/2008 $4,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2021 Assignment
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
11/15/2021 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/15/2021 Grant Deed
12/05/2008 Agreement
12/05/2008 Assignment of Rents
12/05/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/05/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/13/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

Access detailed property tax data for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, CA 90703. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $233,550
Current property tax $242,338
Market value $20,566,210

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $20,566,210 1.1356 $233,550 +1.76%
2024-2025 $20,162,952 1.1383 $229,515 +3.58%
2023-2024 $19,767,600 1.1209 $221,575 +231.09%
2022-2023 $5,941,237 1.1264 $66,922 +2.34%
2021-2022 $5,824,743 1.1226 $65,389 +0.82%

Permits for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos

The complete history of permits filed for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Cerritos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$596
-4.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cerritos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Cerritos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,108
Median age 47.7
Average household income $169,634
Family households 82.2%
Occupied housing units 16,165
Owner occupied units 75.6%
Average number of people per household 2.96
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $958,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $904,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12765 166th Street, Cerritos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map