Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  W 4th St  »  246 W 4th St

246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 West 4th Street, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Sale date 10/16/2012
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,465

Lot & Building Information for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Building sqft 800
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.086
Units 1
Year built 1912
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

• • Improvements for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711?

246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1912 and has a total of 800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596,185, the tax amount paid for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 is $6,711.

When was 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold?

246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 06/28/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2012 $400,000
07/05/2012 $139,000
12/04/2000 $250,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/28/2023 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/21/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2012 Cancellation Notice of Default
07/05/2012 Trustees Deed
04/25/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/05/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/10/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
01/31/2011 Notice Default
01/31/2011 Assignment Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,712
Current property tax $7,465
Market value $596,185
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $596,185 1.1258 $6,712 +1.54%
2024-2025 $584,496 1.1309 $6,610 +19.52%
2023-2024 $489,907 1.1289 $5,531 +1.51%
2022-2023 $480,302 1.1344 $5,449 +1.26%
2021-2022 $470,885 1.1428 $5,381 +2.94%

Permits for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamore Elementary School 9 Public K-6 383 0.32
Our Lady of the Assumption School NR Private K-8 365 0.42
Oakmont Elementary School 6 Public K-6 271 0.44
International Montessori Preschool NR Private PK-K 48 0.53
International Montessori Preschool NR Private PK-K 48 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Assumption School NR Private K-8 365 0.42
American Christian Military Academy NR Private 7-12 10 0.57
El Roble Intermediate School 8 Public 7-8 946 0.81
Community Day School NR Public 7-12 0 0.97
Claremont Adult NR Public 0 1.01

Nearest high schools

American Christian Military Academy NR Private 7-12 10 0.57
Community Day School NR Public 7-12 0 0.97
San Antonio High (Continuation) School 4 Public 10-12 70 0.97
Claremont Adult NR Public 0 1.01
Claremont High School 9 Public 9-12 2,256 1.15

Neighbors for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont

Here are the neighbors for 246 West 4th Street, Claremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
346 Yale Ave, Claremont 2,998 07/12/2019 $2,275,000
409 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,200 08/24/2023 $1,365,000
301 N College Ave, Claremont
228 Harrison Ave, Claremont 2,564 10/13/2021
241 W 4th St, Claremont 1,299 04/20/2021
341 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,980 08/27/2018 $1,350,000
335 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,646 01/06/2026 $1,500,000
201 W 4th St, Claremont 8,430 03/17/2026 $2,650,000
319 Harvard Ave, Claremont 3,362 10/11/2012
410 Yale Ave, Claremont 8,019 03/23/2023
301 Yale Ave, Claremont 5,504 01/10/2020 $4,425,000
300 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont 8,141 01/16/2019 $5,214,000
232 Harrison Ave, Claremont 3,279 06/13/2016 $900,000
441 Harvard Ave, Claremont 2,331 04/19/2021
324 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont 4,300 11/17/2023
345 N College Ave, Claremont 5,372
237 W 4th St, Claremont 1,649 01/31/2002 $480,004
314 Yale Ave, Claremont 7,052
425 Harvard Ave, Claremont 3,734 05/14/2018
327 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,001 05/17/2016 $465,500