Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  Harvard Ave  »  335 Harvard Ave

335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont
Alternate address(es) 335 N Harvard Ave
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Sale date 01/06/2026
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,002

Lot & Building Information for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Building sqft 1,646
Total sqft 2,131
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.194
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

• • Improvements for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711?

335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521,656, the tax amount paid for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711 is $5,872.

When was 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold and what was the last sale price?

335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 01/06/2026 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2026 $1,500,000
08/25/1989 $278,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2056
01/06/2026 Grant Deed
12/22/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2042
12/22/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/08/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/10/2020 Trust Deed
09/10/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/27/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2012 Trust Deed
02/24/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,873
Current property tax $7,002
Market value $521,656
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $521,656 1.1258 $5,873 +1.54%
2024-2025 $511,428 1.1309 $5,784 +2.18%
2023-2024 $501,401 1.1289 $5,660 +1.51%
2022-2023 $491,570 1.1344 $5,576 +1.24%
2021-2022 $481,933 1.1428 $5,508 +2.95%

Permits for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/21/2021
04/30/2018
03/03/2004
08/01/2000
03/25/1998
02/11/1994
Unlock the permit history for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sycamore Elementary School 9 Public K-6 383 0.33
Oakmont Elementary School 6 Public K-6 271 0.42
Our Lady of the Assumption School NR Private K-8 365 0.43
International Montessori Preschool NR Private PK-K 48 0.52
International Montessori Preschool NR Private PK-K 48 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of the Assumption School NR Private K-8 365 0.43
American Christian Military Academy NR Private 7-12 10 0.58
El Roble Intermediate School 8 Public 7-8 946 0.82
Community Day School NR Public 7-12 0 0.96
Claremont Adult NR Public 0 1.00

Nearest high schools

American Christian Military Academy NR Private 7-12 10 0.58
Community Day School NR Public 7-12 0 0.96
San Antonio High (Continuation) School 4 Public 10-12 70 0.96
Claremont Adult NR Public 0 1.00
Claremont High School 9 Public 9-12 2,256 1.17

Neighbors for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont

Here are the neighbors for 335 Harvard Avenue, Claremont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
346 Yale Ave, Claremont 2,998 07/12/2019 $2,275,000
409 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,200 08/24/2023 $1,365,000
301 N College Ave, Claremont
228 Harrison Ave, Claremont 2,564 10/13/2021
241 W 4th St, Claremont 1,299 04/20/2021
201 W 4th St, Claremont 8,430 03/17/2026 $2,650,000
319 Harvard Ave, Claremont 3,362 10/11/2012
410 Yale Ave, Claremont 8,019 03/23/2023
341 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,980 08/27/2018 $1,350,000
325 N College Ave, Claremont 19,502
300 N Indian Hill Blvd, Claremont 8,141 01/16/2019 $5,214,000
232 Harrison Ave, Claremont 3,279 06/13/2016 $900,000
441 Harvard Ave, Claremont 2,331 04/19/2021
345 N College Ave, Claremont 5,372
237 W 4th St, Claremont 1,649 01/31/2002 $480,004
314 Yale Ave, Claremont 7,052
138 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,829 12/12/1996 $115,500
425 Harvard Ave, Claremont 3,734 05/14/2018
327 Harvard Ave, Claremont 1,001 05/17/2016 $465,500
246 W 4th St, Claremont 800 06/28/2023