Los Angeles County  »  2705 W 154th St

2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2705 West 154th Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

Sale date 08/10/2012
Sale price $223,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,418

Lot & Building Information for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,238
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220?

2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,238 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,082, the tax amount paid for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $4,450.

When was 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 11/22/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2012 $223,000
04/25/2002 $146,501
12/03/2001 $119,740
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
11/22/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
11/22/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/10/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2012 Notice Default
07/20/2011 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/26/2008 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
08/26/2008 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/25/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,451
Current property tax $5,418
Market value $280,082
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
06208 County Sanitation District #8
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $280,082 1.5891 $4,451 -0.06%
2024-2025 $274,592 1.6218 $4,453 +1.22%
2023-2024 $269,209 1.6343 $4,400 +6.66%
2022-2023 $263,932 1.5629 $4,125 -1.29%
2021-2022 $258,758 1.6152 $4,179 +1.96%

Permits for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/15/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2705 West 154th Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.