Los Angeles County  »  2015 N Compton Ave

2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

Sale date 08/24/2009
Sale price $225,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,706

Lot & Building Information for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,354
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.133
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,354 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,223, the tax amount paid for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 is $4,707.

When was 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 last sold?

2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 06/14/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2009 $225,002
10/01/2007 $390,000
10/02/2003 $265,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2024 Grant Deed
(Special proceessing)
06/14/2024 Revocation Revocable Transfer Death Deed
09/29/2023 Revocable Transfer Death Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2023 Grant Deed
08/09/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2036
03/23/2015 Trust Deed 02/11/2045
12/28/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2093
08/24/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/24/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/23/2009 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,707
Current property tax $5,706
Market value $296,223
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $296,223 1.5891 $4,707 -0.06%
2024-2025 $290,416 1.6218 $4,710 +1.22%
2023-2024 $284,723 1.6343 $4,653 +6.66%
2022-2023 $279,141 1.5629 $4,363 -1.30%
2021-2022 $273,669 1.6152 $4,420 +1.96%

Permits for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2015 North Compton Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.