Los Angeles County  »  12500 S Wilmington Ave

12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 12500 Wilmington Ave
12504 Wilmington Ave
12506 Wilmington Ave
Zip code 90222
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Sale date 12/12/2019
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,001

Lot & Building Information for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 3,300
Total sqft 10,624
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.366
Buildings on lot 4
Units 7
Year built 2016
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222?

12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,788,794, the tax amount paid for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 is $32,071.

When was 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 last sold?

12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222 was last sold in 01/27/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2019 $2,500,000
07/03/2014 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2022 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
03/01/2050
01/27/2022 Agreement
01/27/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/04/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/02/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/12/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/12/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/12/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/23/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, CA 90222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,071
Current property tax $37,001
Market value $2,788,794

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,788,794 1.15 $32,071 -0.20%
2024-2025 $2,734,113 1.1753 $32,134 +1.36%
2023-2024 $2,680,503 1.1827 $31,702 +8.55%
2022-2023 $2,627,945 1.1113 $29,204 -2.58%
2021-2022 $2,576,417 1.1636 $29,979 +2.34%

Permits for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
05/26/2015
Unlock the permit history for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,340
Median age 33.2
Average household income $91,512
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 8,471
Owner occupied units 54.2%
Average number of people per household 3.79
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12500 South Wilmington Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).